pen and brown ink, brown wash
5.71 in. (14.50 cm.) (height) by 7.48 in. (19.00 cm.) (width)
inscribed de Catuÿsers van de suÿtsÿde
brown ink framing lines
Amsterdam, Maatschappij 'Arti et Amicitiae', Tentoonstelling van Amsterdamse stadsgezichten 1632-1932, 1932, no. 77. Amsterdam, Waaggebouw, Zes eeuwen 'Katholiek Amsterdam', 1946, no. 77. Rotterdam, Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen, Paris, Fondation Custodia, and Brussels, Bibliothèque Albert 1er, Le Cabinet d'un Amateur: Dessins flamands et hollandais des XVIe et XVIIe siècles d'une collection privée d'Amsterdam, 1976-77, no. 150, pl. 44 (catalogue by J. Giltaij)
H. Brugmans, Geschiedenis van Amsterdam van oorsprong af tot heden, Amsterdam, 1930, p. 39, reproduced. J.Z. Kannegieter, De Amsterdamse Jordaan, Amsterdam, 1959, p. 44, reproduced. M. Simon, Claes Jansz. Visscher, inaugural dissertation Freiberg, 1958 (typescript), p.51, Z, no. 25. W.T. Kloek, De kasteeltekeningen van Roelant Roghman, Alphen aan den Rijn, 1990, II, pp. 89-90, 92, fig. 143. M. Schapelhouman and P. Schatborn, Dutch Drawings of the Seventeenth Century in the Rijksmuseum Amsterdam Artists born between 1580 and 1600, exh. cat., Amsterdam, 1998, p. 182, under no. 392
Provenance:
Probably anonymous sale, Weddepohl, Amsterdam, 27 April 1847, Album A, lot 4. Charles Fairfax Murray (1849-1919)